Skip to content

Sun, Nov 1, 2026

Tonight

Scores, player projections and model analysis, graded on results. How to read it

xG
Expected goals: the model’s chance that each shot attempt scores, added up.
xG-Elo
A team rating built on xG margin, not results.

Win chance is the model’s projection, not a betting recommendation. Its accuracy is modest (AUC 0.600, on a scale where 0.5 is a coin flip and 1.0 is perfect). That figure is measured on 2025-26, the season the rest adjustment was first seen in, so it describes that season rather than testing the model on games it had not seen.

2026-27 · updated Sat, Oct 31 · results through Fri, Oct 30

Best chances: Carolina Hurricanes at 96% in the East; Minnesota Wild at 90% in the West.

Biggest moves since Fri, Oct 30: Florida Panthers +4, New Jersey Devils +4, Winnipeg Jets −4

Eastern Conference

Playoff chances, Eastern Conference
ClubProjPlayoffsDay
Carolina Hurricanes2411496%0
New Jersey Devils1810378%+4
Tampa Bay Lightning1710376%−1
Ottawa Senators1710066%0
Florida Panthers189861%+4
Montréal Canadiens189859%−1
Washington Capitals169554%−1
Boston Bruins199552%−1
Show all 16 Eastern clubs
Playoff chances, Eastern Conference, the other 8 clubs
ClubProjPlayoffsDay
Buffalo Sabres159548%−1
Detroit Red Wings159446%−1
New York Islanders169034%−1
Pittsburgh Penguins129032%−1
New York Rangers158932%−1
Columbus Blue Jackets108829%−1
Philadelphia Flyers108520%−1
Toronto Maple Leafs168415%−1

Western Conference

Playoff chances, Western Conference
ClubProjPlayoffsDay
Minnesota Wild2110690%+1
Vegas Golden Knights1910488%−2
Edmonton Oilers2010284%+1
Colorado Avalanche1510281%0
Utah Mammoth1810281%+1
Dallas Stars159664%+1
St. Louis Blues139354%+1
Los Angeles Kings109253%+1
Show all 16 Western clubs
Playoff chances, Western Conference, the other 8 clubs
ClubProjPlayoffsDay
Anaheim Ducks118941%+1
Seattle Kraken178940%−2
Nashville Predators138835%+1
Winnipeg Jets118526%−4
Calgary Flames128426%+2
San Jose Sharks158425%+1
Chicago Blackhawks8779%0
Vancouver Canucks7735%0

2026-27 regular-season totals

League leaders

Totals as of Oct 31, 8:51 AM ET · updated each morning, so tonight’s games are not in them

Connor McDavid leads with 36 points, ahead of Kirill Kaprizov at 24.

How the leaders are counted — totals from the 2026-27 regular season, beside the games each player has played

A total counts every regular-season game the player has dressed for. Each bar is drawn against the leader’s total, so the longest bar is the first row.

Injuries, lineups, transactions and rumours · newest first

News

Headlines from other outlets, shown as published, each linking to the full report.

  1. Lineup

    St. Louis Blues Assign Quinton Burns To The AHL (external site)

    The Hockey News - St. Louis Blues via Yahoo Sports ·

    In this story: St. Louis Blues

  2. Injury

    Sharks Outcoached and Outplayed Once Again, Fall to Injury-Riddled Senators (external site)

    The Hockey News - San Jose Sharks via Yahoo Sports ·

    In this story: Ottawa Senators, San Jose Sharks, Vancouver Canucks

All NHL news

What the model sees — not what happened

The model expects extreme finishers to move back toward average

Goals relative to each player’s position: 2025-26 beside the 2026-27 projection.

What happened, 2025-26Projected for 2026-27, not a result
  • Tomas Hertl−8.5 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −1.6 in 2026-27
  • Mackie Samoskevich−8.6 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −1.6 in 2026-27
  • Andrew Copp−8.9 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −1.6 in 2026-27
  • Timo Meier−10.3 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −1.9 in 2026-27
  • Anders Lee−11.5 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −2.1 in 2026-27
  • Cole Caufield+12.8 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.3 in 2026-27
  • Macklin Celebrini+13.3 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.4 in 2026-27
  • Filip Forsberg+14.1 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.5 in 2026-27
  • Morgan Geekie+14.9 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.7 in 2026-27
  • Anthony Mantha+15.4 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.8 in 2026-27

Both ends use the position’s rate rather than raw goals minus xG, and the projection assumes the same shot volume. A gap that persists may be finishing skill or shots the model under-rates. How this is measured