Skip to content

Fri, Oct 30, 2026

Tonight

Scores, player projections and model analysis, graded on results. How to read it

xG
Expected goals: the model’s chance that each shot attempt scores, added up.
xG-Elo
A team rating built on xG margin, not results.

Win chance is the model’s projection, not a betting recommendation. Its accuracy is modest (AUC 0.600, on a scale where 0.5 is a coin flip and 1.0 is perfect). That figure is measured on 2025-26, the season the rest adjustment was first seen in, so it describes that season rather than testing the model on games it had not seen.

2026-27 · updated Thu, Oct 29 · results through Wed, Oct 28

Best chances: Carolina Hurricanes at 97% in the East; Vegas Golden Knights at 90% in the West.

Biggest moves since Wed, Oct 28: Washington Capitals +6, Philadelphia Flyers −5, New Jersey Devils −4

Eastern Conference

Playoff chances, Eastern Conference
ClubProjPlayoffsDay
Carolina Hurricanes2211497%+1
New Jersey Devils1610175%−4
Tampa Bay Lightning1510275%+1
Ottawa Senators1610171%0
Florida Panthers169759%+1
Boston Bruins199656%0
Montréal Canadiens169653%0
Washington Capitals149452%+6
Show all 16 Eastern clubs
Playoff chances, Eastern Conference, the other 8 clubs
ClubProjPlayoffsDay
Buffalo Sabres139447%+1
Detroit Red Wings139343%+1
Pittsburgh Penguins119138%0
New York Rangers158934%+1
Columbus Blue Jackets108932%+1
New York Islanders148830%0
Philadelphia Flyers108522%−5
Toronto Maple Leafs168417%−2

Western Conference

Playoff chances, Western Conference
ClubProjPlayoffsDay
Vegas Golden Knights1910690%0
Minnesota Wild2010790%0
Edmonton Oilers2010283%+2
Colorado Avalanche1510279%+3
Utah Mammoth1610074%0
Dallas Stars159970%0
St. Louis Blues119350%−1
Los Angeles Kings89045%−1
Show all 16 Western clubs
Playoff chances, Western Conference, the other 8 clubs
ClubProjPlayoffsDay
Anaheim Ducks119044%−1
Seattle Kraken178941%+2
Nashville Predators138937%0
Winnipeg Jets118834%0
Calgary Flames108324%−3
San Jose Sharks138323%0
Chicago Blackhawks87911%0
Vancouver Canucks7735%0

2026-27 regular-season totals

League leaders

Totals as of Oct 29, 8:50 AM ET · updated each morning, so tonight’s games are not in them

Connor McDavid leads with 36 points, ahead of Leon Draisaitl at 24.

How the leaders are counted — totals from the 2026-27 regular season, beside the games each player has played

A total counts every regular-season game the player has dressed for. Each bar is drawn against the leader’s total, so the longest bar is the first row.

What the model sees — not what happened

The model expects extreme finishers to move back toward average

Goals relative to each player’s position: 2025-26 beside the 2026-27 projection.

What happened, 2025-26Projected for 2026-27, not a result
  • Tomas Hertl−8.5 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −1.6 in 2026-27
  • Mackie Samoskevich−8.6 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −1.6 in 2026-27
  • Andrew Copp−8.9 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −1.6 in 2026-27
  • Timo Meier−10.3 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −1.9 in 2026-27
  • Anders Lee−11.5 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −2.1 in 2026-27
  • Cole Caufield+12.8 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.3 in 2026-27
  • Macklin Celebrini+13.3 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.4 in 2026-27
  • Filip Forsberg+14.1 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.5 in 2026-27
  • Morgan Geekie+14.9 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.7 in 2026-27
  • Anthony Mantha+15.4 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.8 in 2026-27

Both ends use the position’s rate rather than raw goals minus xG, and the projection assumes the same shot volume. A gap that persists may be finishing skill or shots the model under-rates. How this is measured