Skip to content

Wed, Oct 28, 2026

Tonight

Scores, player projections and model analysis, graded on results. How to read it

xG
Expected goals: the model’s chance that each shot attempt scores, added up.
xG-Elo
A team rating built on xG margin, not results.

Win chance is the model’s projection, not a betting recommendation. Its accuracy is modest (AUC 0.600, on a scale where 0.5 is a coin flip and 1.0 is perfect). That figure is measured on 2025-26, the season the rest adjustment was first seen in, so it describes that season rather than testing the model on games it had not seen.

2026-27 · updated Tue, Oct 27 · results through Mon, Oct 26

Best chances: Carolina Hurricanes at 96% in the East; Minnesota Wild at 88% in the West.

Biggest moves since Mon, Oct 26: Detroit Red Wings +5, New York Rangers −4, Toronto Maple Leafs −4

Eastern Conference

Playoff chances, Eastern Conference
ClubProjPlayoffsDay
Carolina Hurricanes2011396%0
Ottawa Senators1610276%0
New Jersey Devils1410275%0
Tampa Bay Lightning1510275%0
Boston Bruins199761%+1
Florida Panthers149655%+1
Montréal Canadiens149552%0
Washington Capitals129347%0
Show all 16 Eastern clubs
Playoff chances, Eastern Conference, the other 8 clubs
ClubProjPlayoffsDay
Detroit Red Wings139343%+5
Buffalo Sabres119241%0
Pittsburgh Penguins119139%+1
New York Rangers158935%−4
Columbus Blue Jackets88932%0
New York Islanders128728%0
Philadelphia Flyers98626%0
Toronto Maple Leafs168520%−4

Western Conference

Playoff chances, Western Conference
ClubProjPlayoffsDay
Minnesota Wild1810788%0
Vegas Golden Knights1710487%0
Edmonton Oilers1810180%−2
Utah Mammoth1610175%−1
Colorado Avalanche1310074%0
Dallas Stars1510073%0
St. Louis Blues119351%0
Los Angeles Kings89249%+3
Show all 16 Western clubs
Playoff chances, Western Conference, the other 8 clubs
ClubProjPlayoffsDay
Anaheim Ducks109149%0
Winnipeg Jets119037%−1
Seattle Kraken158837%0
Nashville Predators129036%−1
San Jose Sharks138527%−1
Calgary Flames108425%+3
Chicago Blackhawks6779%0
Vancouver Canucks5713%−1

2026-27 regular-season totals

League leaders

Totals as of Oct 27, 8:58 AM ET · updated each morning, so tonight’s games are not in them

Connor McDavid leads with 34 points, ahead of Leon Draisaitl at 24.

How the leaders are counted — totals from the 2026-27 regular season, beside the games each player has played

A total counts every regular-season game the player has dressed for. Each bar is drawn against the leader’s total, so the longest bar is the first row.

Injuries, lineups, transactions and rumours · newest first

News

Headlines from other outlets, shown as published, each linking to the full report.

  1. Injury

    Senators Suffer Yet Another Injury In Tight 4-1 Loss In Vegas (external site)

    The Hockey News - Ottawa Senators via Yahoo Sports ·

    In this story: Ottawa Senators

All NHL news

What the model sees — not what happened

The model expects extreme finishers to move back toward average

Goals relative to each player’s position: 2025-26 beside the 2026-27 projection.

What happened, 2025-26Projected for 2026-27, not a result
  • Tomas Hertl−8.5 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −1.6 in 2026-27
  • Mackie Samoskevich−8.6 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −1.6 in 2026-27
  • Andrew Copp−8.9 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −1.6 in 2026-27
  • Timo Meier−10.3 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −1.9 in 2026-27
  • Anders Lee−11.5 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected −2.1 in 2026-27
  • Cole Caufield+12.8 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.3 in 2026-27
  • Macklin Celebrini+13.3 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.4 in 2026-27
  • Filip Forsberg+14.1 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.5 in 2026-27
  • Morgan Geekie+14.9 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.7 in 2026-27
  • Anthony Mantha+15.4 goals relative to his position in 2025-26, projected +2.8 in 2026-27

Both ends use the position’s rate rather than raw goals minus xG, and the projection assumes the same shot volume. A gap that persists may be finishing skill or shots the model under-rates. How this is measured